Attorneys For Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

By executive order, President Obama initiated the DREAM Act on June 15, 2012 in order to allow students who were brought to the United States by their parents before the age of 16 the opportunity to seek legal status. On September 5, 2017, Attorney General Jeffrey Sessions announced a decision to end DACA effective March 5, 2018. On January 9, 2018, however, the federal district court for the Northern District of California issued a preliminary injunction and ordered USCIS to continue DACA. While this process is currently in turmoil pending litigation and/or Congressional action, it remains a viable option for many individuals.

If you are the parent living in Harrisburg or other community in Central Pennsylvania and you have a minor-aged child who qualifies for Deferred Action status, talk to immigration lawyer Tabetha Tanner at Tanner Law Offices, LLC, in Camp Hill. We will work with you to help your child get the legal status to which he or she is entitled to.

How Long Will Legal Status Be Extended?

The Deferred Action and employment authorization will be valid for a period of two (2) years.

In order to qualify you must:

  • Have entered the United States, with or without documents prior to your 16th birthday
  • Were under the age of 31 as of June 15, 2012
  • Have entered the United States, with or without documents prior to June 15, 2012, and must continue to reside in the United States without any significant departures from the United States since that time
  • Have continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007 until present
  • Have also been physically present in the United States on June 15, 2012 and at the time of filing your DACA application
  • Either be currently enrolled in school or graduated from U.S. public or private elementary, middle or high school, or in an education, literacy or career training program, including a vocational program or GED program, or have been honorably discharged from the U.S. Coast Guard or U.S. Armed Forces
  • Not have a felony conviction, significant misdemeanor conviction, three or more misdemeanors or pose a threat to U.S. national security or public safety

Call us at 717-836-0471 to determine whether or not you may be able to qualify for and benefit from the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (Dreamers). You may also submit an email request with a brief explanation of your family's circumstances. Attorney Tabetha Tanner or a staff professional will respond as soon as possible.