Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals

By executive order, President Obama initiated the DREAM Act in order to allow students who were brought to the United States by their parents before the age of 16 the opportunity to seek legal status.

If you are the parent living in Harrisburg or other community in Central Pennsylvania and you have a minor-aged child who qualifies for Deferred Action status, talk to immigration lawyer Tabetha Tanner at Tanner Law Offices, LLC, in Camp Hill. We will work with you to help your child get the legal status to which he or she is entitled to.

How Long Will Legal Status Be Extended?

The Deferred Action and employment authorization will be valid for a period of three years and then you can continue to extend your status in additional three-year increments.

In order to qualify you must:

  • Have entered the United States, with or without documents prior to your 16th birthday
  • Have entered the United States, with or without documents prior to January 1, 2010, and must continue to reside in the United States without any significant departures from the United States since that time
  • Have also been physically present in the United States on January 1, 2010
  • Either be currently enrolled in school or graduated from U.S. public or private elementary, middle or high school, or in an education, literacy or career training program, including a vocational program or GED program
  • Not have a felony conviction, significant misdemeanor conviction, three or more misdemeanors or pose a threat to U.S. national security

Call us at 717-836-0471 to determine whether or not you may be able to qualify for and benefit from the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (Dreamers). You may also submit an email request with a brief explanation of your family's circumstances. Attorney Tabetha Tanner or a staff professional will respond as soon as possible.